Under this statute, a court has the authority to resolve boundary disputes caused by a person that makes an improvement on the land of another in good faith and because of a mistake. Under such circumstances, the court is authorized to make such adjustments to the property of either the good faith improver or the owner of the land “as is consistent with substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances of the particular case.” Id., §871.5. The statute provides that the remedy fashioned by the court should “protect the owner of the land upon which the improvement was constructed against any pecuniary loss but shall avoid, insofar as possible, enriching him unjustly at the expense of the good faith improver.” Id. As such, if a structure was built over a small portion of unused land as a result of good faith mistake, rather than requiring the structure to be torn down, the court might simply require the encroacher to pay damages to acquire the sliver of land at issue.